Category Archives: Tennessee Pryors

Follow Up To Identifying L M Pryor from Tennessee

I heard from Pryor researcher Nova Lemmons, sharing that there’s a grave site for the Dr. Daniel McPhail mentioned in a 2014 post (read post).  It’s kind of reassuring that well over a hundred and fifty years ago Dr. McPhail’s remains made it back from Mexico for burial in Tennessee. The tombstone states he was born in Scotland.

Nova asked if I had found out anything new about the L M Pryor who’s  name was on Dr. McPhail’s box. When I wrote the post in 2014 I suggested that perhaps Dr. McPhail was friend or family of the Pryors and McPhails in Williamson County, TN. I’m thinking that’s the case. An even earlier post from 2009 also connects Dr. Daniel McPhail to the Pryors in Williamson County, TN through the marriages of Sarah Pryor.(read post). Like Dr. McPhail, Sarah’s husband Angus McPhail was from Scotland.

The Find A Grave memorials are linked incorrectly.

  • The grave for Dr Daniel McPhail is correct, however he’s connected to the wrong mother.  Mary A Carter can not be his mother because she was born over 30 years after Dr. McPhail was born. Nova pointed out that there’s large probate file for Dr Daniel McPhail from 1846 in Williamson County, TN. His widow is recorded as Sarah C McPhail, so Mary A. isn’t the doctor’s mother nor is she his widow.
  • Dr. Daniel McPhail died in 1846 (The inventory of his estate is dated November 1846). The notice in the newspaper (above) states he died in Mexico. The Mexican War began in April 1846, so if his grave marker is correct he died within the first couple months of the war. Nova did some digging and found that McPhail was a surgeon for 1st TN Infantry in Cos. F and S.  He died at Matamoros on 13 Jul 1846 (one says 10 Jul 1846). The Nashville Tennesseean reported on 8 Jun 1846 that Dr. McPhail of Franklin had been appointed as surgeon in Colonel Campbell’s company.

Mary A Carter was married to a younger Daniel McPhail, rather than Dr. Daniel McPhail.

  • In 1860 Angus McPhail (widow of Sarah Pryor) was counted on the the US Census in Washington County, TX. Daniel McPhail born 1824-1825 was the head of household.
  • On the 1860 Census Daniel’s probably wife was recorded as Mary.
  • This younger Daniel McPhail returned to Williamson County, TN and was counted in that county in 1870 and 1880. His father’s place of birth was stated as “Scotland” on the 1880 Census, so either Angus or Dr. Daniel could have been his father.
  • Although Daniel born 1824-1825 is on the 1870 census in Williamson County, he wife wasn’t counted in the household. The grave marker for Mary McPhail in Franklin City Cemetery states she died in 1869 which certainly would explain her absence from the census. Her marker states she was the wife of Daniel McPhail – I think her Find A Grave memorial is linked to the wrong Daniel McPhail.

So who is the L M Pryor who appeared on Dr. McPhail’s box? I think he may be one of the Williamson County Pryors – Sarah Pryor married a Carter as did the younger Daniel McPhail, Sarah married Angus McPhail, and Angus was living with the younger Daniel. Luke Pryor of Williamson County is probably Sarah Pryor McPhail’s brother. His probate file is dated 1848, so perhaps he became ill or died or both before he could arrange return of Dr. McPhail to Tennessee. Other than Luke, I don’t have any other suggestions.

Pryor and Taylor Marriages Cloud AncestryDNA Results

I’ve created a mega chart of Pryors from AncestryDNA kits. These are the Pryors in Sumner County and Overton County, TN. I will share what I’ve found in a few posts. I’m going to follow the same guidelines I used as admin of the male Y-DNA project through FTDNA– I won’t divulge test names, names of the testers, or other identifying info. I will refer to refer to dead people, most of whom passed more than 50 years ago.

A few years ago I started off with one test from a descendant of Allen L Pryor b. 1816 and tried to figure out how it matched with others. One of the worst methods of searching was searching by the surname Pryor– it picks up on all Pryors many of whom have no relationship to you (that’s me!).

Gradually more descendants of Allen L Pryor have tested. Tests matches include descendants of his children John Edward, Betty, Annie, and Lycurgus. What’s especially splendid is that Ancestry predicts the same generation distance as predicted through paper research.

Using the Autosomal Ancestry DNA test to match up people only goes so far because of all the marriages between lines. For instance, there’s a test that can matches to Allen’s projected sister Louisa. It’s helpful in matching her to the Pryor line until you look down the list of Louisa’s descendants and realize they married into the same Taylor family as the Taylor grandparents of both Allen and Louisa. This means the match can be for Pryors or Taylors or both.

There are now AncestryDNA tests for descendants of the children of William Pryor and Spicy Taylor who lived in Overton County. They match to tests on the Allen L Pryor side of the tree. However, Allen’s parents were John Pryor and Massey Taylor, the known sister of Spicy Taylor. So are the tests matching on the Pryors or Taylors or both?

See how the marriages between lines can cloud things?

 

 

 

 

 

Another Look at The Taylor Line in Sumner Co. TN

Since Massie Taylor and Spicey Taylor married Pryor men I was tempted to revisit an old post (see post) about the Taylors who were aligned with the Pryors. I found a new thread to follow on Garrard/Garrett Taylor brother of Thomas Taylor who was in Sumner County, TN.

William R S Taylor, who was the head of household in 1850 and 1860 with the elderly Garrard Taylor under his roof. Although living in Monroe County, KY at the time of the census William had a tie to Sumner County, TN; he married there in 1847. William was born in VA in 1822, so I hoped that perhaps Garrard was on the 1820 Census.

I found him! He was in Buckingham County, VA. There’s a Jarratt Taylor on page 148. He’s recorded below Jesse Hood, which makes great sense since researchers have him married to Mildred Hood. There’s also a Christopher Taylor on the same page. On the prior page are more Hoods and if you advance a page there are 3 Garretts (Anna, William and Reuben).

I also did more prowling in KY records to see I could form my own answer to a thread of queries posted about the ID of another Jarrett/Garrett/Garrard Taylor. The question is… who is the Jarrett Taylor who married Delilah Angel/Anglea?

I found a death record for James Taylor b. 1837 in Monroe County, KY. His parents were Jarrett Taylor and Delila Angel. If this was the same Jarrett who was the brother of Thomas Taylor, then he would have been about 65 years old in 1837. Seems a bit old to be having another child, although not unheard of.

The researchers who posted in the thread point out that Jarrett and Delila were in neighboring Barren County in 1850. This Jarrett was 50 in 1850– he would have been 37 in 1837 which seems more likely to be an age for fathering children.

So I looked at the 1840 Census again for Monroe County. There is Garrett E Taylor (aka Jarrett E Taylor) and Jarrett Taylor Jr. who I suspect is the younger man who appears in Barren County. Is his a son of Jarrett E? Possibly since the “Jr.” is used. However more research is needed.

I may be able to unravel another string in the Taylor tree. Thomas Taylor included son David Taylor in his will. I suspect this is the David Taylor who was living near Jarrett Taylor in Barren County in 1850. David was born 1807 in Virginia and his probable wife was Louisa born 1812 in TN. There’s a Sumner County, TN marriage record for David Taylor who married Louisa M. Durham on 7 March 1831. David’s Find A Grave memorial (see FindAGrave) has a copy of his obit which states he was born in Buckingham County. There’s no Jarrett Taylor on the 1810 Census of Buckingham County, but there is a Thomas Taylor. My working theory is that David is Thomas’ son.

 

Allyn Prior of Mason Co., WV

An Allen Prior was in Mason County as early as 1794 (see records). Allyn PRIOR, 1806 legislative petition from Mason County, VA (now WV).

His signature on 1812 legislative petition.

Category: Tennessee Pryors