Tag Archives: Buckingham County

Another Look at The Taylor Line in Sumner Co. TN

Since Massie Taylor and Spicey Taylor married Pryor men I was tempted to revisit an old post (see post) about the Taylors who were aligned with the Pryors. I found a new thread to follow on Garrard/Garrett Taylor brother of Thomas Taylor who was in Sumner County, TN.

William R S Taylor, who was the head of household in 1850 and 1860 with the elderly Garrard Taylor under his roof. Although living in Monroe County, KY at the time of the census William had a tie to Sumner County, TN; he married there in 1847. William was born in VA in 1822, so I hoped that perhaps Garrard was on the 1820 Census.

I found him! He was in Buckingham County, VA. There’s a Jarratt Taylor on page 148. He’s recorded below Jesse Hood, which makes great sense since researchers have him married to Mildred Hood. There’s also a Christopher Taylor on the same page. On the prior page are more Hoods and if you advance a page there are 3 Garretts (Anna, William and Reuben).

I also did more prowling in KY records to see I could form my own answer to a thread of queries posted about the ID of another Jarrett/Garrett/Garrard Taylor. The question is… who is the Jarrett Taylor who married Delilah Angel/Anglea?

I found a death record for James Taylor b. 1837 in Monroe County, KY. His parents were Jarrett Taylor and Delila Angel. If this was the same Jarrett who was the brother of Thomas Taylor, then he would have been about 65 years old in 1837. Seems a bit old to be having another child, although not unheard of.

The researchers who posted in the thread point out that Jarrett and Delila were in neighboring Barren County in 1850. This Jarrett was 50 in 1850– he would have been 37 in 1837 which seems more likely to be an age for fathering children.

So I looked at the 1840 Census again for Monroe County. There is Garrett E Taylor (aka Jarrett E Taylor) and Jarrett Taylor Jr. who I suspect is the younger man who appears in Barren County. Is his a son of Jarrett E? Possibly since the “Jr.” is used. However more research is needed.

I may be able to unravel another string in the Taylor tree. Thomas Taylor included son David Taylor in his will. I suspect this is the David Taylor who was living near Jarrett Taylor in Barren County in 1850. David was born 1807 in Virginia and his probable wife was Louisa born 1812 in TN. There’s a Sumner County, TN marriage record for David Taylor who married Louisa M. Durham on 7 March 1831. David’s Find A Grave memorial (see FindAGrave) has a copy of his obit which states he was born in Buckingham County. There’s no Jarrett Taylor on the 1810 Census of Buckingham County, but there is a Thomas Taylor. My working theory is that David is Thomas’ son.

 

1785 John Pryor: Campbell County, VA

I found only one Pryor signature in Campbell County legislative petitions. On December 1, 1785 the “sundry inhabitants” of Campbell County, VA signed a petition for removing the courthouse to Moormans or any other place may be rejected. It’s interesting but so frustrating because this appears to be a list of names rather than actual signatures.

Some names linked with the Pryors of Campbell County also appear on the document: Obadiah Pattison, Richard Oglesby, Littleberry Pattison, Barth. Stovall (Bartholomew Stovall), Silvanus Massey/Maxey, Edmund Franklin, Samuel Davidson, John Thurmond, John Thurmond Jr., Landers Pattison (Landis Pattison?), Renny Crews (Wrenny Crews)

Edmund Franklin

  • 1737 Will In Goochland County. Thomas Frankling of Henrico Co, To son Thomas, 1 shilling, To daughter Ann Lax, 1 shilling, To son Edmund, items, All rest to son John, to him all lands and to be executor., Dated 31 March 1727, Wit: Will’m Burke, John Stephens, Bartholomew Stovall, James Lax, Signed: Thomas Franking Recorded 17 May 1737 from Goochland Co VA Wills & Deeds, Book 3, 1736-1742
  • 1794 Marriage in Bedford County. Edmund Franklin (Thomas Franklin’s grandson) married married Betsy Pryor with permission of Harris Pryor.
  • 1819 Chancery Court Case in Bedford County. William Dickinson vs. HARRIS PRYOR. A 1819 summons issued to Edmund Franklin and wife Betsy, William Holliday and late wife Polly, Polly Pryor, Nancy Pryor, Harris Pryor, Richard Mays and Juggy his late wife, heirs of Harris Pryor deceased. Document in filed dated 14 Dec 1820, signed by Harris Pryor in Louisville, KY. States he was formerly of Bedford County, but was then a resident of Louisville.

Landis Pattison

We have two very good samples of Landis Pattison’s handwriting. A quick explanation to make the connection to why he’s important to tracing Pryors in VA. First, Harris Pryor and Landis Pattison witnessed John Wright’s will (John the husband of Mary New) 1775 in Prince Edward County. We have an early example of Landis Pattison’s signature on a deed dated 1773 in the documents of a Chancery Court case in Prince Edward County (see below). We also have his signature on a 1801 Legislative Petition filed in Campbell County (see below). Same signer? I’m undecided.

1773: Landis Pattison signature

 

1801: Landis Pattison signature

Richard Oglesby

Richard was the father of Mary Oglesby who married first Hezekiah Taylor in Campbell County (1807) and after his death married Isaac Crews (possible connection to Wrenny Crews?). Richard’s other daughter Keziah Oglesby married Henry Butler (or Boteler) — she is on the 1850 Census near Thomas B Hutson  (or Hudson) the son in law of Samuel and Frances Ferguson Pryor (Samuel and Fanny also had a son named Harris Pryor!).

Wrenny Crews

Wrenny is an interesting guy because there’s lots of great documentation of who he was and where he lived. He was born about 1767 — we can calculate his year of birth because he was actually alive and counted on the 1850 Census in Sumner County, TN! In 1836 Wrenny witnessed the will of Thomas Taylor of Sumner County and who I’ve looked at for possible ties to the Taylors who married Pryors in Campbell County, VA and later moved to Sumner County, TN. Thomas Taylor is possibly the same Thomas Taylor who was on the 1810 Census in Buckingham County, VA as his known brother, Garrett Taylor was on the 1820 Census in that same county.

I think it’s worth considering if the signature is John Pryor, brother of David Pryor in Buckingham County. Why? David married Susannah Ballow. John Pryor was a witness to James Kerr’s will in Campbell County with Charles Ballow. Charles Ballow married Mary Crews. I know– convoluted. However, I think it’s important to note that both Kerr’s will and the legislative petition were dated 1785.

1778: Pryors in Buckingham County, VA

The first Pryor I spotted was “David Pryer”. His signature is on a 1778 Inhabitants Legislative Petition in Buckingham County, VA. He’s on the same page with Anthony Dibrell. (2 of David Pryor’s grandaughters married Dibrells in AR).

Also on the same petition… Edward Prior. He’s on the same page with Peter Fore (Foree), John Garrott, William Flowers, Edmund Glover, Samuel Glover, Thomas Ballow. Is this the Edward Prior who went to GA? Not so sure. When Edward in GA signed his will in 1796 he made his mark with an “X”. Could he have been too old or sick to sign his name? Or are they completely different Edward Priors?

Nashville Pryor Names in A 1836 Chancery Sale in Williamson County, TN

This Chancery Sale notice was published in The Tennessean on December 13, 1836. It refers to Pryors in Franklin, TN. Williamson County was formed from Davidson County, so it doesn’t surprise me that the names in the notice were commonly associated with the Nashville Pryors.  The sale involved the sale of 3 slaves: Nancy and her children Reuben and Henderson.

bannister-pryor-nashville-tn

Banister L. Pryor (was the “L” sometimes transcribed as a “S” or vice versa?) was the postmaster in Prince Edward County, VA in 1831 and was recorded again as postmaster in Charlotte County, VA in 1840 and also on the 1840 Census in the same county. Were there two Banisters who separated themselves by using middle initials? Was there one Banister Pryor who was in VA and a defendant in a suit in TN?

I’ve seen Lancaster S. Pryor noted in online family trees as Banister’s brother, yet I’ve never seen his name mentioned in print before. I’ve tried to tackle the siblings in this family before (see post)

The sale wasn’t probably for Bannister’s brother Zachariah B Pryor because his will was signed on 19th September 1837, after this estate sale.