Tag Archives: Sumner County

Sumner and Overton Pryor Signatures

pryor-signatures-sumner-county

I dug deep into my stash of Pryor records and looked again at the lawsuit they were engaged in back in 1830’s in Sumner County, TN. Of interest… their signatures on the answer to the complaint. I think these are signatures because some state his/her mark when they were unable to sign.

William Pryor
Spicy Pryor
Massy Pryor – X her mark
Hezekiah Taylor
Jane Taylor – X her mark
David Taylor
Pleasant Taylor
Polly Taylor – X her mark
John Pryor – X his mark
Elizabeth Taylor – X her mark
Chesley Taylor – X his mark
Elizabeth Taylor Jun, by her guardian Hezekiah Taylor
Test (Witnesses)
Joel Pariss (Parish?)
Elizabeth Garrett Junr.

If you click on the image you can view the full size.

Charles Ballow Connected to John Pryor of Campbell County, VA

charles-ballowI know I come back to the same documents over and over, but I love finding new ways to crunch the information. In 1785 John Pryor witnessed James Karr’s will in Campbell County, VA. Karr was holding a judgement against Charles Ballow:

1785 Will: “I, James Karr of Campbell, of sound and disposing mind and memory First, all my debts and funeral expenses to be paid. To my trusty friend, Charles Rork – 55 (pounds), “which the bonds is in the hands of George Hearon, being the price of my land on Pigg River”. Also, 25 (pounds) which I obtained [in a] judgment against Charles Bellue (Ballew/Ballow/Ballou). To my wife – one half of my still, which is now at my brother, Robert Carr’s. To the said Charles Rork – the other half of the still, and half the accounts “of papers and Thomas James now in the hands of David Ross“. To my wife – the other half of said accounts, that is, the accounts in said Ross’ hands. To Charles Rork – all accounts and debts due me that were not before mentioned. Also to Charles Rork Jr, my bay horse. At Campbell Court of Dec 7, 1786, the will of James Karr dec’d was proved by the oaths of witnesses Wright and Pryor, and OR.” – wits. John Pryor along with Robert Wright and James Rock (or Rork)

I’ve found more information on Charles Bellue. Charles Ballow is named in a 1780 Chancery Court case (Thomas Ballow vs heirs of Charles Ballow, Edward Haskins executor) in Cumberland County, VA. The suit names Charles Ballow (Jr.)* as an heir of Charles Ballow (Sr.), deceased and also names “infant” sons and daughters Jesse Ballow, Mary Ballow, John Ballow, Thomas Ballow. The suit was filed on behalf of the minors by their “friend” Frederick Hatcher. The suit made a division of slaves named Patt, Abba, Bob, Harry, Amos, Fanny, Judy, Greenoch, Sarah, Lucy, Skelton, and Arthur. The suit also refers to the elder Charles Ballow’s will dated 18 May 1767. It states that Charles has a considerable estate and he had appointed in his will Charles Ballow, Thomas Proper, Edward Haskins and Alexander Trent as executors, but only Edward Haskins took on the “burden” in probate.

Another suit filed in the Chancery Court in Cumberland County in 1793 is titled William Taylor and Rebecca his wife vs. Thomas Ballew, administrator of Charles Ballew, deceased and the children of Charles Ballew: Elizabeth, William H, Sarah, Charles, William Ballew their guardian. It states Charles died intestate and doesn’t name his wife, so she may have died before him.  The case file contains a division of Charles’ real estate and describes parcels bordered by Nelson Patterson, William Ballow, and slaves Jack and Candass.

An online family tree has a Charles Ballow married to Mary Crews. Remember Wrenny Crews from Campbell County went to Sumner County, TN and witnessed the will of Thomas Taylor formerly of Cumberland County, VA (see post). Also David Pryor of Cumberland County and later Buckingham County was married to Susannah Ballow (Ballew?).

So Charles Ballow is an interesting guy to look at for connections between Campbell County and Cumberland County.

* Note: I’ve used Jr. and Sr. to identify the older and younger Charles Ballows. This designation is not used in the original document.

Criminal Cases: John/Jonathan Pryor of Sumner County

sheriff-badgeMurder Conviction, 1860

In 1860 JOHN PRYOR was counted on the Davidson Co., TN Census. He was 30 year old, born in TN, and in the State Penitentiary in Nashville. The book “Tennessee Convicts: Early Records of the State Penitentiary by Chuck Sherrill states “Jonathan Pryor was received on March 12, 1860. Convicted of “malicious stabbing” in Sumner Co. and sentenced to 3 years. Age 30. Occupation none. Birthplace Tennessee. Discharged January 2, 1863. Released under the Act of 1863.

In prison ledger 86, number 2128. Additional information for prison ledger 87: Born and raised in Overton Co. Father dead. Mother and one sister, wife and three children live in Sumner Co. One sister and three brothers in Overton County.

Additional records obtained on this John Pryor has caused me to look again and the possibilities of who were his kin.

John’s wife and children are the easiest kin to explain. The divorce record for this John Pryor reveals that his wife was Eliza Beasley and that she filed for divorce in 1860 (Sumner County) because he was incarcerated.. Eliza was counted on the 1860 Census in Sumner Co. The divorce record states that Eliza and John only had one child. Two more children appear to be from John’s first marriage to Ellen Lee: William E. Pryor and Mary Pryor. These children were living with the Mays family in 1860.

An additional suit that names this John Pryor confirms he was AKA Jonathan Pryor, confirm the identity of his first wife, and it confirms his children (see post Sumner County: Jonathan Pryor Who Was in Nashville Penitentiary)

A far as other kin, first let me explain who I think aren’t his parents. I don’t think this is John Pryor, son of James and Nancy Pryor of Overton County.  This other John Pryor was the father of Mary Ellen Pryor born September 1862 to Candis Malone–since this was well into John Pryor’s prison term it probably rules him out.  The children of James and Nancy had no known connections to Sumner County, which also helps to rule them out.

Why don’t I think this John Pryor was a son of John and Massey Pryor? A Jonathan Pryor age 25 was living with Massey Pryor on the 1850 Census at the same time that this John/Jonathan was counted as a head of household with wife Ellen Lee. There’s always the possibility that John/Jonathan was counted twice, however I have to think the census is correct unless there is evidence otherwise.

One scenario, and it’s the one I’ve thought to be correct for some time,  John Pryor is a son of Spicy and William Pryor of Overton Co., TN. This kinship can be explained by census records and the relationships stated in the prison record. First if William was his father, he was deceased by 1860 (he was not counted on the 1850 Census). His mother, Spicy, was counted in 1850 in Overton Co. with a Phereba Pryor in the household. Phereba may be the sister referred to in the prison record as she is counted in 1860 living close to Massy Taylor Pryor in Sumner Co. The sister and three brothers living in Overton Co. were probably Mary Pryor, wife of Loderick Garrett; Edward Pryor, Overton Pryor, and Chesley Pryor.

But wait a minute…

I’m keeping an open mind because as we discovered in 2014 (PRYOR DNA RESULTS: Part 2 William Pryor and Spicy Taylor of Overton County, TN), Chesley Pryor is likely not a genetic child of William and Spicy Pryor. Would John have counted him as a brother? I think because Chesley was integrated into the family as a brother, whether he was adopted or the product of an affair, John would have counted him as a brother.

 

Taylor Family (Pryor Kin) in Sumner County and Overton County, TN

french-art2My ancestor John Pryor of Campbell County, VA and Sumner County, TN married Massey Taylor, a daughter of Edmund Taylor and Elizabeth Garrett. Edmund’s other daughter Spicy Taylor married  and settled in Overton County. I feel compelled to write a bit about the Taylor Family in Sumner County, TN.  Some of the twists and turns may be of interest even if you’re not related to this line.

For years I had argued with Taylor researchers that Pleasant Taylor was a son of Edmund and Elizabeth Garrett. Their relationship was stated in Edmund’s Campbell County will and in a later Sumner County lawsuit that named his son Pleasant. The dispute was that some researchers of Thomas Taylor and his wife Mildred Markham were convinced that Pleasant was Thomas’ son.  This belief originated with a transcript of Thomas Taylor’s 1836 will in Sumner County, TN.  His son’s name was erroneously transcribed as Pleasant.

thomas-taylor-will-1

But when you look at the actual will, Thomas’ son is recorded as Jarratt Taylor. The whole will is on http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~providence/will_taylorthomas.htm

Thomas Taylor Sumner County TN will

Now Jarratt Taylor is very interesting indeed. Thomas Taylor’s Revolutionary War pension application helps to support that Jarratt or even Garrett may be a family name (see application http://revwarapps.org/w873.pdf). The family record attached to the pension names his son as Garard Taylor. There’s even an affidavit from Jarratt E Taylor of Monroe County, KY who states he was Thomas’ brother and that he recalled Thomas and Mildred’s marriage in Cumberland County, VA in 1785 (after the War).  Both Thomas and Jarratt had beautiful clear signatures… no X’s.

Now this is where the whole Pryor and Taylor search takes on a wild hook. There are several family trees on Ancestry.com that link Thomas Taylor as the son of Samuel Taylor and Sophia Childress (a daughter of Abraham Childress). Remember Samuel Taylor? He was appointed guardian of John Pryor after the death of his father David Pryor in 1747. Abraham Childress was the guardian of David Pryor, the son of the deceased older David Pryor. Hmmmm, I’m approaching the link of Thomas Taylor to Samuel Taylor with a dose of skepticism because none of the trees include his brother Jarrett/Gerard/Garrett Taylor.

Are Thomas and Jarrett Taylor related to Edmund Taylor the father in law of John Pryor and William Pryor? I’m looking at records because not only do I suspect John Pryor who was in Bedford and Campbell Counties in VA was from Cumberland County, VA — I also suspect the Taylors had ties to these same counties. Here’s some additional records that make for interesting reading.

  • Thomas Taylor’s son Jarrett Taylor married Delilah Anglea in Sumner Co., TN.  In Cumberland County, VA there’s a 1795 Chancery Court case titled Creed Taylor vs. William Anglea.
  • Thomas Taylor’s will was witnessed by Wrenny Crews (his name was also recorded incorrectly on the transcript). Wrenny Crews signed a 1791 petition in Campbell County, VA  with John Deckey, Edward Deckey, Wrenny Crews, Martin Rector, Thomas Oglesby, Murrell Cunningham (Murell Cunningham also went to Sumner County). Edward Dickey was the father of Sally Dickey Giles who married Hezekiah Taylor, son of Edmund Taylor.
  • Thomas Taylor’s daughter Betsy married James Flowers (The Flowers family was connected to the Pryors in Overton County and were also in Campbell County, VA  see post)