Tag Archives: Taylor

1785 John Pryor: Campbell County, VA

I found only one Pryor signature in Campbell County legislative petitions. On December 1, 1785 the “sundry inhabitants” of Campbell County, VA signed a petition for removing the courthouse to Moormans or any other place may be rejected. It’s interesting but so frustrating because this appears to be a list of names rather than actual signatures.

Some names linked with the Pryors of Campbell County also appear on the document: Obadiah Pattison, Richard Oglesby, Littleberry Pattison, Barth. Stovall (Bartholomew Stovall), Silvanus Massey/Maxey, Edmund Franklin, Samuel Davidson, John Thurmond, John Thurmond Jr., Landers Pattison (Landis Pattison?), Renny Crews (Wrenny Crews)

Edmund Franklin

  • 1737 Will In Goochland County. Thomas Frankling of Henrico Co, To son Thomas, 1 shilling, To daughter Ann Lax, 1 shilling, To son Edmund, items, All rest to son John, to him all lands and to be executor., Dated 31 March 1727, Wit: Will’m Burke, John Stephens, Bartholomew Stovall, James Lax, Signed: Thomas Franking Recorded 17 May 1737 from Goochland Co VA Wills & Deeds, Book 3, 1736-1742
  • 1794 Marriage in Bedford County. Edmund Franklin (Thomas Franklin’s grandson) married married Betsy Pryor with permission of Harris Pryor.
  • 1819 Chancery Court Case in Bedford County. William Dickinson vs. HARRIS PRYOR. A 1819 summons issued to Edmund Franklin and wife Betsy, William Holliday and late wife Polly, Polly Pryor, Nancy Pryor, Harris Pryor, Richard Mays and Juggy his late wife, heirs of Harris Pryor deceased. Document in filed dated 14 Dec 1820, signed by Harris Pryor in Louisville, KY. States he was formerly of Bedford County, but was then a resident of Louisville.

Landis Pattison

We have two very good samples of Landis Pattison’s handwriting. A quick explanation to make the connection to why he’s important to tracing Pryors in VA. First, Harris Pryor and Landis Pattison witnessed John Wright’s will (John the husband of Mary New) 1775 in Prince Edward County. We have an early example of Landis Pattison’s signature on a deed dated 1773 in the documents of a Chancery Court case in Prince Edward County (see below). We also have his signature on a 1801 Legislative Petition filed in Campbell County (see below). Same signer? I’m undecided.

1773: Landis Pattison signature

 

1801: Landis Pattison signature

Richard Oglesby

Richard was the father of Mary Oglesby who married first Hezekiah Taylor in Campbell County (1807) and after his death married Isaac Crews (possible connection to Wrenny Crews?). Richard’s other daughter Keziah Oglesby married Henry Butler (or Boteler) — she is on the 1850 Census near Thomas B Hutson  (or Hudson) the son in law of Samuel and Frances Ferguson Pryor (Samuel and Fanny also had a son named Harris Pryor!).

Wrenny Crews

Wrenny is an interesting guy because there’s lots of great documentation of who he was and where he lived. He was born about 1767 — we can calculate his year of birth because he was actually alive and counted on the 1850 Census in Sumner County, TN! In 1836 Wrenny witnessed the will of Thomas Taylor of Sumner County and who I’ve looked at for possible ties to the Taylors who married Pryors in Campbell County, VA and later moved to Sumner County, TN. Thomas Taylor is possibly the same Thomas Taylor who was on the 1810 Census in Buckingham County, VA as his known brother, Garrett Taylor was on the 1820 Census in that same county.

I think it’s worth considering if the signature is John Pryor, brother of David Pryor in Buckingham County. Why? David married Susannah Ballow. John Pryor was a witness to James Kerr’s will in Campbell County with Charles Ballow. Charles Ballow married Mary Crews. I know– convoluted. However, I think it’s important to note that both Kerr’s will and the legislative petition were dated 1785.

John Pryor in War of 1812

war-of-1812I don’t think I’ve mentioned this relationship before. Chesley Taylor, brother of both Spicy Taylor Pryor and Massey Taylor Pryor served in the same regiment (3 REG’T (DICKINSON’S) VIRGINIA MILITIA) during the War of 1812 with a John Pryor. I suspect this is John Pryor who was married to Massey Taylor. They married in December 1812 — perhaps it was spurred by the beginning of the war.

I looked through the list of soldiers in this regiment. There are some familiar names, like John Jared (Garrett?). There were a few names that point directly to Campbell County, VA:

Tarlton Asher – His father John Asher lived and died in Campbell County, VA. A researcher posted online that the senior Asher owned land near Pryor Wright’s property in  1795

Isaac Crews – he married Mary/Polly Oglesby the widow of Hezekiah Taylor who was killed in the War of 1812 in Canada (related to Edmund Taylor, but not his son Hezekiah Taylor who lived to a ripe old age in TN). Isaac Crews was counted on the 1820 Census in Campbell County, VA on the same page with with Edmund Taylor and his son Hezekiah.

Samuel Davidson – possibly the same man who married William Pryor and Spicy Taylor in Campbell County in 1809 (read more)

Taylor Family (Pryor Kin) in Sumner County and Overton County, TN

french-art2My ancestor John Pryor of Campbell County, VA and Sumner County, TN married Massey Taylor, a daughter of Edmund Taylor and Elizabeth Garrett. Edmund’s other daughter Spicy Taylor married  and settled in Overton County. I feel compelled to write a bit about the Taylor Family in Sumner County, TN.  Some of the twists and turns may be of interest even if you’re not related to this line.

For years I had argued with Taylor researchers that Pleasant Taylor was a son of Edmund and Elizabeth Garrett. Their relationship was stated in Edmund’s Campbell County will and in a later Sumner County lawsuit that named his son Pleasant. The dispute was that some researchers of Thomas Taylor and his wife Mildred Markham were convinced that Pleasant was Thomas’ son.  This belief originated with a transcript of Thomas Taylor’s 1836 will in Sumner County, TN.  His son’s name was erroneously transcribed as Pleasant.

thomas-taylor-will-1

But when you look at the actual will, Thomas’ son is recorded as Jarratt Taylor. The whole will is on http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~providence/will_taylorthomas.htm

Thomas Taylor Sumner County TN will

Now Jarratt Taylor is very interesting indeed. Thomas Taylor’s Revolutionary War pension application helps to support that Jarratt or even Garrett may be a family name (see application http://revwarapps.org/w873.pdf). The family record attached to the pension names his son as Garard Taylor. There’s even an affidavit from Jarratt E Taylor of Monroe County, KY who states he was Thomas’ brother and that he recalled Thomas and Mildred’s marriage in Cumberland County, VA in 1785 (after the War).  Both Thomas and Jarratt had beautiful clear signatures… no X’s.

Now this is where the whole Pryor and Taylor search takes on a wild hook. There are several family trees on Ancestry.com that link Thomas Taylor as the son of Samuel Taylor and Sophia Childress (a daughter of Abraham Childress). Remember Samuel Taylor? He was appointed guardian of John Pryor after the death of his father David Pryor in 1747. Abraham Childress was the guardian of David Pryor, the son of the deceased older David Pryor. Hmmmm, I’m approaching the link of Thomas Taylor to Samuel Taylor with a dose of skepticism because none of the trees include his brother Jarrett/Gerard/Garrett Taylor.

Are Thomas and Jarrett Taylor related to Edmund Taylor the father in law of John Pryor and William Pryor? I’m looking at records because not only do I suspect John Pryor who was in Bedford and Campbell Counties in VA was from Cumberland County, VA — I also suspect the Taylors had ties to these same counties. Here’s some additional records that make for interesting reading.

  • Thomas Taylor’s son Jarrett Taylor married Delilah Anglea in Sumner Co., TN.  In Cumberland County, VA there’s a 1795 Chancery Court case titled Creed Taylor vs. William Anglea.
  • Thomas Taylor’s will was witnessed by Wrenny Crews (his name was also recorded incorrectly on the transcript). Wrenny Crews signed a 1791 petition in Campbell County, VA  with John Deckey, Edward Deckey, Wrenny Crews, Martin Rector, Thomas Oglesby, Murrell Cunningham (Murell Cunningham also went to Sumner County). Edward Dickey was the father of Sally Dickey Giles who married Hezekiah Taylor, son of Edmund Taylor.
  • Thomas Taylor’s daughter Betsy married James Flowers (The Flowers family was connected to the Pryors in Overton County and were also in Campbell County, VA  see post)

Flowers Family with the Pryors and Campbell County Families in Roane County

5982837164_aa57b8bd61_bThis is a short post of the Flowers family connections between the Pryors and associated lines. The names are all woven together in Campbell Co., VA: Butler, Cunningham, Rector, Pryor, Taylor, Oglesby and Rev. William Flowers. If you look at Overton County records there are Flowers marriages into the Pryor line as well as the Taylor and Garrett families.

  • 1790 Murrell Cunningham on Bill of Sale to John Pryor in 1790
  • 1791 Martin Rector and John Pryor signed Petition in Campbell County.
  • 1792 marriage of John Kington/Kingston to Eleanor Caffrey, witnessed by her cousin Sarah Martin Rector, wife of Martin Rector, by Rev Flowers a Baptist Minister. Per Kington’s Revolutionary War pension. Also states Kington was acquainted with Thomas Butler, another pensioner.
  • 1796 marriage of Henry Boteler to Kesiah Oglesby, by William Flowers
  • 1799 marriage of Sarah Cunningham to William Boteler Jr. Surety William Boteler, Murrell Cunningham. By William Flowers
  • 1800 marriage of Elizabeth Pryor to John Harris, by William Flowers
  • 1802 marriage of Samuel Davidson to Frances Oglesby, by William Flowers (Likely Rev. Samuel Davidson who married William Pryor and Spicy Taylor in 1809. Frances Oglesby was Mary Oglesby’s sister).
  • 1807 marriage of Hezekiah Taylor to Mary Oglesby, by William Flowers
  • abt. 1825 Elizabeth Taylor, daughter of Thomas Taylor of Sumner County, TN married James Flowers.
  • abt. 1836 Overton Pryor married Patsy Flowers in Overton County, TN