Tag Archives: Genealogy

TN Pryors Now Has A Facebook Fan Page!

Posted on by

This year researchers have contacted me, looking for other researchers who over the years they’ve lost contact with. I’ve had a couple Pryor researchers ask for a way to connect to other Pryors, even Pryors who don’t know they hold the answer to the questions that have stumped out genealogy search. The answer is FACEBOOK. So, the Tennessee Pryor website now has a fan page on Facebook.
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Pryor-Lastname-Genealogy/126290204055545?v=app_4949752878

If you aren’t on Facebook yet, it’s easy and FREE  to set up an account. You may have heard from your friends or maybe from your kids that it’s fun and a great way to keep in touch– it is!   You’ll be surprised at who you’ll find on Facebook – with 400 million people on Facebook you’ll probably find someone you already know.

If you are on Facebook, you just click the above link to go to the Fan Page and then click the “LIKE” button at the top of the page. Welcome to the group!

The real fun of a Facebook Fan Page is watching the group grow. You can help! Let your “Pryor” relatives and researcher friends know about the page and invite them to also “LIKE” our group. The more the merrier!

Category: News, Research Help | Tags: ,

Debunking a Daughter of Explorer Nathaniel Pryor

Recently I found the book “Chronicles of Oklahoma, Vol. 48” by James Shannon Buchannan, et. al., published 1936 in Google Books.  It tries to make a connection between an Osage woman named Mary Jane Pryor and the Lewis and Clark explorer, Nathaniel Pryor.

“The Osage Rolls contain clues for tracing the decendants of Pryor and Osinga… alottee No. 251 He-he-kin-to-op-pe, Jan. 1, 1894 Full (Mary Jane Pryor); 450 (Mary Pryor) Jan 1, (dead).”  The book further states that this is probably the Mary Jane Pryor who married Charles Alderman on 17 March 1849 in Franklin Co., MO.

The Internet is such a wonderful place for genealogists and family history researchers.  With digitized records it’s now easy to search and compare informaton in books.  I found Charles Alderman on the 1860 Census in Jackson Co., MO. He appears to be the same man who married Mary Jane Pryor in 1849.  The pieces add up that Mary Jane was the daughter of Lindsey Pryor and Jane Renfro, not Nathaniel Pryor.

  • Lindsey W. Pryor was living in Franklin Co. in 1840. He was married to Jane Renfro.
  • There was a young girl in the household on the 1840 Census.
  • Lindsey’s son John S. Pryor was living in Jackson Co., MO in 1860 in the same town as Charles Alderman.
  • The oldest child in the Alderman household, William, was born in about 1853, after the 1849 marriage.
  • Living with the Aldermans  —  Jane Pryor who is the right name and age to be Lindsey’s widow Jane Renfro.

Mary Jane is not on the 1860 Census. It appears she was deceased. Therefore she wasn’t the daughter of Nathaniel Pryor,  nor was she the Mary Jane on the 1894 Osage Rolls.

Is David C. Kin to David Pryor Who Married Susan Ballou/Ballow?

Hot on the trail of David C. Pryor born 1826 in TN. The book Trail Drivers of Texas states that his son David C. was born 1847 on a plantation in Alexandria, located in Rapides Co., LA.

 In 1830 there was a John C. Pryor counted on the census in Rapides Co. In a 1843 lawsuit, John C.Pryor was doing business in that county in 1830 and was involved in a litigated land deal in Alexandria, LA.

 On the 1840 Census there was an Isaac Thomas recorded in Rapides Co. This is of interest because David C. Pryor b. 1826 gave his a son born in 1847 the same name.  One researcher notes General Isaac Thomas was born 4 Nov. 1784 in Sevier Co., TN. He died in Rapides Co., LA in 1859 and had married Ann Pryor, Jane Bullard, and Emerline Flint.  The Wells Family of Louisiana and Allied Families by George Mason Graham Stafford states Ann Pryor was “General” Thomas’ first wife and that she was from Winchester, TN (Franklin Co.). A Genealogical Register of the Inhabitants and History of the Towns … by Abner Morse recounts a story of General Isaac Thomas riding from Natchez to Alexandria with Judge Bullard and seems to suggest that Thomas was also a judge or attorney (“remains at the bar”).

 By 1850 both David C. Pryors were living in Desoto Co., MS. It’s probable that the head of household Archibald McKissack was David Sr’s father in law. In the same county, only one page away from the McKissack household, was John C. Pryor b. 1794 in VA. John C. was also on the 1840 Census in Desoto Co. It’s likely that he was the same John C. who was in Rapides Co., LA in 1830. On the 1850 Census there was a child named John Pryor in David’s  household, possibly an earlier son named for his own father? His second son, Archibald, appears to have been named for his father in law. The second son for his grandfather, David. And his last son born after the census, Isaac Thomas Pryor, may have been named for the affluenent “General” and probable family friend.

 In a biographical sketch of David C. Pryor’s son Isaac “Ike” T., he states that his brother Archibald went to live with relatives in Tennessee after his mother’s death. Ike was sent to live with his aunt in Alabama and then eventually to relatives in Spring Hill, TN (Williamson Co.). The elder Pryor, John C. also had ties in Tennessee. He married Ann C. Bullard in “Winchester”in 1818 and was counted on the 1820 Census in Franklin Co., TN.

 Minute Man, Volumes 20-21 contains a genealogy stating that John C. Pryor who married Ann Bullard was John Cannon Pryor, son of David Pryor of VA, “Private in Third, Fifth, and Seventh Regts., VA Cont’l Line. This was published by the Sons of the American Revolution in 1927.

Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa’s Village by Willard R. Espy, 1977 edition states John Cannon Pryor married Ann Bullard. John was the son of Davis (sic) Pryor and Susan Ballow. John C. had a daughter named Rachel Medora who married Richard Harrison Taylor (aka Dick Taylor), son of  William Henry Harrison Taylor.

IF… that’s a very big “if ” in that more research must be done… if John C. Pryor was the father of David C. Pryor it would make sense that the son, David C. born in 1826, could have been named for a grandfther aslo named David.

Another Pryor also resideded in Rapides Co., LA. William b. 1810 was living in Rapides Co. in 1846 when his son William T. was born there. The 1860 census in Jackson Co., TX states the counties of birth for this Pryor family. William was born in Nashville, TN (Davidson Co.)

Are we getting close to figuring out this line?

Google Books Perks Interest in Giles Co., Pryor line

In researching my family tree, I’ve become a big fan of Google Books. It’s amazing what Google has gobbled up (actually scanned) and stores on their site. The books that seem to have the best information for Genealogists are the older books. The older the better! First, copyright restrictions are usually long expired on the older books, so Google can display the text in it’s entirety. Second, in the older books there are often first-hand recounts of biographical information or other generations of stories that are closer in time to the actual events — hence, better memory – better information!

Recently I stumbled upon The Trail drivers of Texas, by John Marvin Hunter, B. Byron Price in Google Books.  There are sketches of David Christopher Pryor b. 1850 in LA. He and his parents are on the 1850 Census in Desoto Co., MS. The sketch confirms that David C. , Ike T. and Archibald M. were all children of David C. Pryor and Emily McKissack. The book has a photo fo David C. Pryor and an additional biographical sketch  and photo of Ike T. Pryor.

http://books.google.com/books?id=jaSqzvV1NUIC&pg=PA706&dq=christopher+pryor+alabama&ei=q0yJSon3A5LYygTw3-ybDg#v=onepage&q=pryor&f=false

To connect the dots back to Tennessee, the 1850 Census states that the elder David C. Pryor born 1826 was born in Tennessee. The sketches (above) of  his sons David and Ike both state their family lived in Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, and Tennessee, and from the birthplace of the siblings, it appears that David Sr. and his wife were in Louisiana and Florida.  As adults the siblings also moved from state to state , living  in Texas and Colorado.

1845 – 1847  John Pryor and David C. Pryor Jr. born in Louisiana.
1850 David C. Pryor  Sr. and family counted on census in Desoto Co., MS.
1852 Ike Pryor states he was born in Tampa, FL.
1855 After Pryor Sr died, Mrs. Pryor took her 3 sons to Alabama.
1858 Mrs. Pryor died and I was sent to live with an uncle in Spring Hill, TN  (Williamson Co., TN).
1860 Census David C. Jr. and brother Isaac “Ike” were in Lawrence Co., AL.
1873 A. M. Pryor married Lucy J. McKissack in Giles Co., TN
1877 Archibald M. Jr. born in TN (1880 he and his mother are in Giles Co., TN).
1881 Ike and Archibald joined in cattle stock partnership.
1885 Archibald M. Pryor living in El Paso Co., CO.

Which Tennessee Pryor family is the line David C. born in 1826?

Photo of Colorado Pryors on AncientFaces.com

I was spending a snowy, holiday Monday Googling for Pryors. I found a very cute photo of Pryor boys in a goat cart: http://www.ancientfaces.com/popup.php?path=large%2F4%2F0%2F403472.jpg&frame=1

The boys are children of Guy and Jewel Pryor who are on the 1920 Census in El Paso Co., CO
http://www.tnpryors.com/states_census/co.htm
Guy is the son of Allen and Ameila Pryor, both from Virginia.